Appointment of Township Auditor by Court
[…] You then ask the following questions:

“1. Has the court authority under the act to appoint an auditor in townships of the first class who shall audit the accounts of the school district when the term of office of the legally elected auditors has not expired?

“2. Should the court appoint an auditor under said act, would the auditors elected continue in office and the school district be required to compensate both the auditor appointed by the court and the duly elected auditors for auditing the accounts of the school district?”

Section 520 of The First Class Township Law, to which you refer, provides as follows:

“Any township may, instead of electing three auditors as above provided or one controller as hereinafter provided, provide, by ordinance, for the audit of its accounts by an auditor appointed by the court of common pleas of the county, who shall be either a person or firm licensed as a certified public accountant, or a person skilled in auditing work; and where such an ordinance is so adopted, such auditor shall be appointed by the court, on or before the first Monday of J anuary each year, to audit the accounts of the township for the fiscal year then closing. Any such appointed auditor shall have and possess all the powers and perform all the duties provided in this act for elected auditors. The compensation of any such appointed auditor shall be fixed by the court. In townships so providing by ordinance for an appointed auditor, the office of elected auditor is hereby abolished.”

Under sections 2601, 2603 and 2604 of the School Code of May 18,1911, P. L. 309, the finances of school districts in townships are audited by the township controller or auditors.