Appointment of Township Auditor by Court
[…] The compensation of any such appointed auditor shall be fixed by the court. In townships so providing by ordinance for an appointed auditor, the office of elected auditor is hereby abolished.”

Under sections 2601, 2603 and 2604 of the School Code of May 18,1911, P. L. 309, the finances of school districts in townships are audited by the township controller or auditors.

The legislative provision which is the immediate cause of your inquiry is the following portion of section 104 of The First Class Township Law:

“Any person, holding office under any act of assembly repealed by this act, shall continue to hold such office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to such office prior to the passage of this act.”

In our opinion, this provision of section 104 presents no difficulty in the present situation.