Section twenty-one of the original ordinance reads as follows:
[…] 27,1919, P. L. 310, 315, The said Third Class City Act of 1913 followed the act with respect to third class cities passed May 23, 1889, P. L. 277 (as amended by the Act of May 16,1901, P. L. 224), and the predecessor of the Act of 1889, covering the rights and powers and duties of third class cities was the Act of May 23, 1874, P. L. 230. The amending ordinance passed in December of 1931 was passed under The Third Class City Law of June 23,1931, P. L. 932. This recent Act of 1931 repeals the Third Class City Act of 1913 above .mentioned as amended by the Act of 1919 above mentioned, but in section 104 thereof (P. L. 937) provides: “All ordinances, resolutions, regulations and rules, made pursuant to any act of Assembly repealed by this act, shall continue with the same force and effect as if such act had not been repealed.”
In considering the question in this ease, it is, therefore, necessary to consider the provisions of the said Act of 1913, as amended by the said Act of 1919, *452in so far as the original ordinance is concerned, and the said Act of 1931 in so far as the amended ordinance is concerned.