It appears that this appeal was not presented to the court of common pleas u
[…] When the case came on to be heard, the respondent, the City of Williamsport, raised the objection that this court had no jurisdiction in the case, due to the fact that the appeal had not been taken within the 60-day period fixed by section 2521 of the Act of June 23, 1931, regulating the procedure for taking such appeals, which provides, inter alia:
“Any owner of taxable property who may feel aggrieved by the last or any future assessment or valuation . . . may appeal from the decision of the board of revision of taxes and appeals to the court of common pleas . . ., and, for that purpose, may present to said court, or file in the prothonotary’s office, within sixty days after the board of revision of taxes and appeals have held the appeals provided for by law and acted on the said assessments and valuations, . . .”
It appears that this appeal was not presented to the court of common pleas until January 21, 1932.