Department of Justice. Opinion to Hon. Thomas G. Buchanan, Chairman, Water and Power Resources Board.
[…] See Water Supply Commission, 22 Dist. R. 96, opinion of Special Deputy Attorney General Schnader, Water and Power Resources Board, 14 D. & C. 68, and opinion of Deputy Attorney General Shull, Waters of Presque Isle Bay, 12 D. & C. 88.
That the Commonwealth may require permission to be secured with conditions to be met before its property may be occupied and used by private parties for their own profit cannot be doubted. See Bell Telephone Co. of Pa. v. Lewis, Sec’y, 317 Pa. 387, 393.
Under what circumstances then may rights to cross the public rivers be given?
This question is answered by section 514 of The Administrative Code of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, 71 PS §194, which reads as follows:
“Except as otherwise in this act expressly provided, a department, board, or commission, shall not sell or exchange any real estate belonging to the Commonwealth, or grant any easement, right of way, or other interest over or in such real estate, without specific authority from the General Assembly so to do, but a department, board or commission may, with the approval of the Governor, grant a license to any public service corporation to place upon, in, or over, land of the Commonwealth, any public service line, if such line will enable any State build-ing or State institution to receive better service, or, if such line is necessary for the service of persons living adjacent to the Commonwealth’s land upon, in, or over *337which it is proposed to run the line. Every such license shall be revocable upon, six months’ written notice by the Commonwealth, and upon such other proper terms and conditions as the department, board, or commission, with the approval of the Governor, shall prescribe, and unless any such line is primarily for the benefit of a State building or State institution, the license shall provide for the payment to the Commonwealth of compensation for the use of its property in such amount as the department, board, or commission granting it shall, with the approval of the Governor, prescribe.” (Italics ours.)
The term “land of the Commonwealth” in the section quoted includes, of course, submerged lands.