The matter was presented to me upon stipulation of facts and briefs of counsel.
[…] Foreign insurance corporations, if they pay a tax equivalent to a capital stock or franchise tax, do not pay such tax under section 21 of the Act of 1889, but *495under section 24. To accord shares of foreign insurance companies their former exemption would be to rewrite the plain language of the 1939 act and to ignore the only conceivable purpose of the legislature in enacting it.
Thus we are confronted directly with the constitutional question. Article IX, sec. 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the- same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . .”
Article I, sec. 9, of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits the deprivation of one’s property “unless by . . . the law of the land.”