We will endeavor to state the facts as simply as possible.
[…] No contention has been made in the pleadings or in argument that, in the event that the investigation resulted in the certification of new representatives for the employes,, such new representatives would have any standing to revoke the present contract or to make a new contract to be effective before the expiration of the present one. As stated above, the present contract was executed on February 11, 1943, and the request for investigation and certification by the board was made on June 24, 1943. ' .
*50Section 7(c) of the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act of June 1, 1937, P. L. 1168, as amended by the Act of June 9, 1939, P. L. 293, 43 PS §211.7, provides in the first sentence:
“(c) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employes the board may, and, upon request of a labor organization, . . . shall investigate such controversy and certify to the parties, in writing, the name or names of the representatives who have been designated or selected.”
Plaintiff has admitted-that the Transport Workers Union is a labor organization within the meaning of section 3 (/) of the act. It, therefore, had a right to request the investigation and certification.