Reconstruction Finance Corp. v. Fallston Co.
[…] The statutes provide for certain contributions to be made by the employer to the fund to be administered under them in affording to employes unemployment compensation. Provision is made for the collection of such contributions from employers in default. Section 309 of the original act, as last amended by the Act of April 23, 1942, P. L. 60, 43 PS §789, provides for the collection of such contributions by civil action in the name of the Commonwealth. Section 308.1 was added to the original act by the said Act of April 23, 1942, 43 PS §788.1. It reads as follows:

“All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable by an employer under the *230provisions of this act shall be a lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, of the employer liable therefor, from the date a lien for such contributions, interest and penalties is entered of record in the manner hereinafter provided. Whenever the franchises or property of an employer is [sic] sold at a judicial sale, all contributions and the interest and penalties thereon thus entered of record shall first be allowed and paid out of the proceeds of such salé in the same manner and to the same extent that State taxes are paid: Provided, however, That the lien hereby created shall not be prior to pre-existing duly recorded real estate mortgages, subject nevertheless to the order of distribution prescribed in Section 310 hereof. The department may at any time transmit to the prothono-taries of the respective counties of the Commonwealth, to be by them entered of record, certified copies of all liens for unpaid contributions, interest and penalties which may now exist or hereafter arise, upon which record it shall be lawful for writs of scire facias to issue and be prosecuted to judgment and execution in the same manner as such writs are ordinarily employed.”