Reconstruction Finance Corp. v. Fallston Co.
[…] There was no lien in existence of which it gave notice, and it was not effective in creating a lien. In administering the complicated legal systems we have established much must be left to executive action — but, certainly, we have not reached the point where the existence of liens affecting the property interests of all the citizens of the Commonwealth may be determined by the ipse dixit of a local functionary.

We come to the question whether this claim is entitled to participation and priority in distribution of the fund under the provisions of section 310 of the act, as amended by the Act of April 23, 1942, P. L. 60, 43 PS §790. This section reads:

“In the event of any distribution of an employer’s assets pursuant to an order of any court under the laws of this Commonwealth, including any receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition, or similar proceeding, contributions or installments thereof, or interest thereon, then or thereafter due shall be paid in full prior to all other *232claims except taxes, claims arising under The Workmen’s Compensation Act of one thousand nine hundred fifteen, and its amendments and supplements, and claims for wages of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars to each claimant earned within six months of the commencement of the proceeding. In the event of an employer’s adjudication in bankruptcy, judicially confirmed extension, proposal, or composition under the Federal Bankruptcy Act of one thousand eight hundred ninety-eight, as amended, contributions and interest then or thereafter due shall be entitled to such priority as . . . are now or may hereafter be granted to taxes due a state under the said federal bankruptcy act or its amendments.”

The auditor concluded that this provision has no application to the present case, and we are of the same opinion. We think it applies to cases in which in some legal proceedings the court has acquired control of all the employer’s property, and is making distribution of it.