On March 14,
[…] Section 300 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. at L. 1178, c. 888, as amended by the Act of October 6, 1942, 56 Stat. at L. 771, 50 U. S. C. §530, provides in part:
“(1) No eviction or distress shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premises for which the agreed rent does not exceed $80 per month, occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or granted in an action or proceeding affecting the right of possession.”