On March 14,
[…] At the time she purchased the property she knew that Verna Hoch and Mary Honaker were married, but the evidence is not clear as to whether she knew they were married to soldiers.
On March 14, 1945, the Office of Price Administration for this area authorized action to evict the tenant, not to be commenced sooner than the expiration of three months after March 3, 1945.
The question now is whether, in exercising the discretion which is vested in this court, we should authorize such action of eviction.
Section 100 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, 50 U. S. C., §510, provides:
“In order to provide for, strengthen, and expedite the national defense under the emergent conditions which are threatening the peace and security of the United States and to enable the United States the more successfully to fulfill the requirements of the national defense, provision is hereby made to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities, in certain cases, of per*625sons in the military service of the United States in order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense needs of the Nation, and to this end the following provisions are made for the temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons in such service during the period herein specified over which this act remains in force.”
Section 300 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. at L. 1178, c. 888, as amended by the Act of October 6, 1942, 56 Stat. at L. 771, 50 U. S. C. §530, provides in part: