Wilson v. Talmadge
[…] In Evans v. Evans, 232 Ky. 155, 157, it was held that an order determining the custody of children is a final order of the court for the purposes of appeal.

The second major question raised by the affidavit of defense has to do with the statute of limitations. The Act of June 26, 1895, P. L. 375, sec. 1,12 PS §39, makes it clear that the Kentucky statute of limitations is controlling in a situation of this nature. In Baldwin’s Kentucky Revised Statutes, sec. 413.090, it is stated:

“. . . the following actions shall be commenced within fifteen years after the cause of action first accrued :

“(1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of this state or of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, the period to be computed from the date of the last execution thereon.”

We will therefore interpret the statute of Kentucky in the light of the law of that State: Mister v. Burkholder, 56 Pa. Superior Ct. 517.

This court examined the cases in the State of Kentucky for the purpose of finding one that might be analogous to the one at issue.