Hettinger v. American Veterans of World War II
[…] We are not concerned with any obligation or liability of any soldier or sailor. If, however, after the entry of the judgment by *569the issuance of a fi. fa. there would be an endeavor on the part of plaintiffs to fasten personal liability upon any soldier or sailor, we could then determine whether or not such a process should be halted or stayed until the return of any soldier or sailor whose liability would be involved.

Section 201 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. at L. 1178, 50 U.S.C.A. §521, provides:

“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”