5/10 acre land — Brinton Road... .$ 25.00
[…] The whole consists of approximately 51 acres and is used as burial lots for the interment of the dead. In 1942 the corporation erected on the cemetery grounds the stone house which is the subject of the instant litigation, and provided in it space for offices and records in the first floor and basement and living quarters consisting of about six rooms on the upper floors to lodge the assistant superintendent.
*410Article IX, sec. 1, of the Constitution of 1874 as amended provides as follows:
“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, institutions of purely public charity, and real and personal property owned,