The case we have been discussing is entered to no. 4, Commonwealth docket, 1943. There are two companion eases involving the same issues. That entered to no. 5, Commonwealth docket, 1943, relates to corporate net income tax for the fiscal year ending June 30,1936, and the case entered to no. 6, Commonwealth docket, 1943, relates to the franchise tax for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1947. It is agreed that the determination of no. 4, Commonwealth docket, 1943, shall be controlling of the other two cases.
Discussion
The law applicable to refunds is found in section 503 of the Fiscal Code of April 9, 1929, P. L. 343, as amended by the Act of June 7, 1935, P. L. 283, and by the Act of May 7, 1943, P. L. 229, 72 PS §503. The pertinent provisions read as follows:
“The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duties shall be,
“(a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes . . . paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such taxes . . . out of any appropriation or appropriations made for the purpose, or to credit the account of the . . . corporation ... entitled to the refund. . . . All such petitions must be filed with the Board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, . . . except . . .
*228“(4) When any tax . . . has been paid to the Commonwealth, under a provision of an Act of Assembly subsequently held by the Court of final jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, or under an interpretation of such provision subsequently held by such court to be erroneous.