They further allege what are really conclusions of law to the effect that the alleged offense was a felony *372under Federal law, and constituted an “infamous crime” within the meaning of article II, sec. 7 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, which provides that: “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”
For the purposes of the present motion for summary judgment, the averments of fact in defendants’ answer and new matter must be taken as true, but not the conclusions of law which are therein stated.