Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board v. Clearfield Dry Goods, Inc.
[…] One other matter should be mentioned. The petition or charge was filed with the board on October 30,1950. In evaluating the employer’s motive, the board considered statements made on September 14,1950. Counsel for Clearfield Dry Goods, Inc., contends that this contravenes section 9(e) of the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act as amended, 43 PS §211.9, which reads, inter alia, as follows:

“No petition or charge shall be entertained which relates to acts which occurred or statements which were made more than six weeks prior to the filing of the petition or charge”.

In our opinion, and we so rule, the legislature intended by this language merely to limit the time within which to complain about an alleged unfair labor practice, and not to restrict the board in matters of evidence.