The city filed an answer and new matter, but there is no fray over fact:
The city, on July 23, 1948, transmitted to the Pro*17thonotary of Philadelphia County a certified record of personal property taxes (and interest and penalty thereon), still due by defendant for the years 1925, 1926, 1927 and the years 1944, 1945, 1946. The prothonotary entered and docketed these taxes, with interest and penalties, on his “Personal Property Tax Lien Docket”, all this pursuant to the Act of July 3, 1947, P. L. 1249, 1257, sec. 4, amending the Act of June 17, 1913, P. L. 507, sec. 16; 72 PS §4881. These taxes, under the amending act (page 1257), are “a lien on the real estate of the taxpayer within the county, until paid, after the same shall have been entered and docketed of record by the prothonotary”.
The act is not retroactive in its wording, and the one question raised by defendant-petitioner is the retroactive procedure adopted by the city under the act; defendant-petitioner questions the right of the city to file a lien for taxes due before the effective date of the act.1