Findings of Fact
[…] Both he and his children spend their vacations and weekends with his wife in Pequea, Martic Township, Lancaster County, Pa., and both he and his children spend every night excepting Friday and Saturday nights at his residence 720 Third Street in Lancaster.
The question of residence in the present case depends upon the construction of the School Code of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, sec. 1302, 24 PS §13-1302. The relevant part of this section 1302 provides as follows: “A child shall he considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides. . . .” In School District of Borough of Ben Avon v. School District of Pittsburgh, 77 Pa.