Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] The sole issue before the court is whether the converter gear was required to be registered in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Section 1301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code sets forth the registration requirements for vehicles. It provides:

“(a) Driving unregistered vehicles prohibited — No person shall drive or move and no owner shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.”

Preston Trucking Company is a Maryland Corporation and as such, the exemption provisions of section 1302 do not apply. The exemption provisions for vehicles of non-residents, however, are set forth in section 1303 which states as follows:

“(a) General rule — A non-resident owner of any foreign vehicle may operate or permit the operation of the vehicle within this commonwealth without registering the vehicle in this commonwealth or paying any fees to the commonwealth provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this commonwealth is duly registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of the place of residence of the owner and further provided the vehicle is not:
“(2) regularly operated in carrying on business within this commonwealth; . . .
*270“(c) Carrying on business in this commonwealth — Every non-resident, including any foreign corporation, carrying on business within this commonwealth, and operating in the business any vehicle within this commonwealth, unless exempted from registration under the terms of a reciprocity agreement, shall be required to register each such vehicle according to the laws of this commonwealth. A foreign corporation having its principal place of business in this commonwealth is regarded as a resident of this commonwealth for the purposes of this section.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1303.

Defendants contend that section 1303(a) exempts Preston Company from registering the converter gear. We disagree.