Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] He *269stated that he did not issue a citation for the two trailers because they were registered in other states.

Defendants testified that Preston Trucking Company was the owner of the converter gear and that its principal place of business is Preston, Maryland. The company has 91 terminals around the country. One is located in York, Pennsylvania. In fact, defendant Wilson picked up the converter gear for his truck in York.

The sole issue before the court is whether the converter gear was required to be registered in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Section 1301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code sets forth the registration requirements for vehicles. It provides:

“(a) Driving unregistered vehicles prohibited — No person shall drive or move and no owner shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.”

Preston Trucking Company is a Maryland Corporation and as such, the exemption provisions of section 1302 do not apply. The exemption provisions for vehicles of non-residents, however, are set forth in section 1303 which states as follows: