Knox v. Borough of Bridgewater
[…] Subsequently, the borough accepted a “turn back” of Riverside Drive from PennDOT and passed an ordinance restricting a portion of the street to pedestrian traffic. At issue is whether the borough has the authority to close a portion of a public street to vehicular traffic.

DISCUSSION

The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania grants broad powers to its boroughs to regulate the use of their streets and sidewalks. Part of this grant of power is provided by the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §6109(a) and §6109(a)(13) which enumerates the police powers to be exercised by “[l]ocal authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries ...” and which states that the reasonable exercise of police power includes “prohibiting or regulating the use of designated streets by any class or kind of traffic.” The code defines traffic as “[p]edestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars and other conveyances, whether singly or together, using any highway for purposes of travel.” 75 Pa.C.S.§ 102.