Tallman v. Aetna
[…] It is required, when statutes are in pari materia such as the UMA and the MVFRL, that they be construed together. 1 P.S. § 1932(a) and (b) (Purdon’s 1986). The court also notes that its interpretation of the MVFRL should be liberal to effect its objects and promote justice. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(c) (Purdon’s 1986).

The MVFRL places uninsurance coverage and underinsurance coverage on equal terms as can be seen by comparing sections 1731, 1732, 1735. Both coverages must be written for the same limits, and neither can be subject to an exclusion or reduction because of worker’s compensation benefits. 75 Pa. C.S. §§1732, 1735. Section 1731 of the MVFRL provides:

“§1731. Scope and amount of coverage —
“(a) General Rule — No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are provided therein or supplemental thereto in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability coverage except as pro*454vided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower or higher limits of coverage).