Commonwealth v. Naddeo
[…] The issue presented is whether it is proper for this court to hear a collateral attack on a radar device that was approved by the legislature.

At the hearing, the commonwealth presented evidence and testimony that the radar device that was used to determine defendant’s speed was of a type approved for use by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, and this was not disputed by defendant. The statute dealing with speed timing devices, 75 Pa.C.S. §3368, provides in part:

“(d) Classification, approval and testing of mechanical, electrical and electronic devices — The department may, by regulation, classify specific devices as being mechanical, electrical or electronic. All mechanical, electrical or electronic devices shall be of a type approved by the department, which shall appoint stations for calibrating and testing the devices and may prescribe regulations as to the manner in which calibrations and tests shall be made. The certification and calibration of electronic devices under subsection (c)(3) shall also include the certification and calibration of all equipment, timing strips and other devices which are actually used with the particular electronic device being certified and calibrated. The devices shall have been tested for accuracy within a period of 60 days prior to the alleged violation. A certificate from the station showing that the calibration and test were made within the required period, and that the device was accurate, shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged.”

A summary conviction for speeding was reversed for insufficient proof that the radar was of a type approved by the department. See Commonwealth v. *590Nardei, 278 Pa. Super. 420, 420 A.2d 612 (1980).