In Pennsylvania tenancy by the entireties is an estate peculiar to a married couple who hold co-*142ownership in real estate w
[…] Without an interest in the real estate, there is insolvency.
In Pennsylvania tenancy by the entireties is an estate peculiar to a married couple who hold co-*142ownership in real estate with the right of survivor-ship: Lindenfelser v. Lindenfelser, 396 Pa. 530, 534, 153 A.2d 901, 904 (1959); Gallagher Estate, 352 Pa. 476, 480, 43 A.2d 132, 133 (1945). Upon the death of one spouse the survivor becomes sole owner of the former jointly-held property: Holmes Estate, 414 Pa. 403, 407, 200 A.2d 745, 747 (1964).
The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, P.U 508, §3373, 20 Pa.C.S. §3373, provides:
“An action or proceeding to enforce any right. . . which survives a decedent may be brought by . . . his personal representative ... as though the decedent were alive.”
Although an uncompleted action for divorce does not survive decedent’s death, the death of a tenant by the entireties who has instituted an action for partition of entireties real estate does not result in abatement of the action: Clingerman v.