Consequently, it must be forfeited to the commonwealth.
Next, we address the question concerning the residential property. The commonwealth argues that as to Bik the property is clearly forfeitable and that Pellack cannot contest the forfeiture because he and Bik are not married.
Amendments to the Pennsylvania forfeiture law which went into effect on June 30, 1988 expanded the provision pertaining to the forfeiture of real property. Previously, real property could be forfeited when used as “consideration.” Now, the act reads as follows:
*439“§6801. Loss of property rights to commonwealth—
“(a) Forfeitures generally — The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
“(6)(i) All of the following:
“(C) Real property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, including structures or other improvements thereon, and including any right, title and interest in the whole or any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit; or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of The Controlled Súbstance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and things growing on, affixed to and found in the land.
“(ii) No property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801.