“(ii) No property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801.
Section 6802, which sets forth the general procedure for the forfeiture of property, includes the following:
“(j) Owner’s burden of proof— At the time of the hearing, if the commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under section 6801(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show:
*440“(1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon.
“(2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property.
“(3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him.