On August 31, 1988, Bik was arrested for delivering 14 bags of heroin to an undercover Bensalem Township police officer inside the premises in question. A search of the house disclosed some $2,200 in a brown envelope in a kitchen cabinet separate and apart from where drugs and paraphernalia were found. Bik testified that the money came from a $5,000 cash withdrawal from her bank account on August 15, 1988. This money was also a portion of the funds received from her parents’ estate.
The first issue we shall address is the forfeiture of the money. The applicable law is as follows:
*437“§6801. Loss of property rights to commonwealth —
“(a) Forfeitures generally — The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
“(6)(i) All of the following:
“(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
“(B) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801.
At the hearing, Bik testified as follows concerning the money:
(By Mr. Marston)