Edkin v. Travelers Companies
[…] Because defendant is not an insurer per se, it argues that neither the Unfair Insurance Practices Act nor the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection law is applicable.

Defendant’s second objection to the complaint is that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear actions brought under the Unfair Insurance Practices Act because exclusive jurisdiction is vested in Pennsylvania’s commissioner of insurance.

In deciding whether the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (CPL) is applicable to the Pennsylvania assigned claims plan, one need only look at the specific language of section 201-9.2(a) which specifically provides that “any person who purchases or leases goods or services . . .. and thereby suffers . . . loss ... as a result of the use of employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may bring a private action ...” 73 Pa.C.S. §201-9.2(a).

Further, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that the purpose of the CPL is to “place on more equal terms seller and consumer.” Commonwealth v. Monumental Properties Inc., 459 Pa. 4500, 329 A.2d 812 (1974).