Commonwealth v. $2,275 U.S. Currency
[…] Hicks or in his vehicle. The money was confiscated and a check of the serial numbers did not reveal it to be controlled-buy money. On May 18, it was turned over to the Pennsylvania State Police, who arranged for “Baron” to perform a “cash scan” on the currency. The money was put in an envelope and placed alongside two similar but empty envelopes. The dog “alerted” to. the envelope containing the respondent’s money. Based on Von Schittler’s response, the commonwealth filed a forfeiture' complaint, seeking possession of the money pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(A) and (B) which provides:

“Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a).(6)(i)(A).

“Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(B). .

The act further provides that:

“Such money and negotiable instruments found *214in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii).

This new Pennsylvania forfeiture statute replaced 35 Pa.C.S., subsection 780-128, 129 on July 1, 1988. Forfeiture proceedings under both statutes are civil in form but quasi-criminal in nature.