This matter comes before the court upon a petition of the Borough of Bangor to convey 1.2 acres of Bangor Memorial Park to the Bangor Area School District.
[…] . 53 P.S. §3381(3) states: “Public facility shall mean without limitation any park, theatre, open air theatre, square, museum, library, concert hall, recreation facility or other public use.”
. This data precedes the enactment of 53 P.S. §3381 et seq.. However, the language of section 3382 makes the statute applicable to prior as well as prospective land donations or dedications.
. The Borough of Bangor and the Bangor Area School District also aver that the proposed conveyance is governed by 20 Pa.C.S. §8301 et seq., which replaced the repealed Revised Price Act. However, the court disagrees. 20 Pa.C.S. §8301, in pertinent part, states:
“The court of common pleas, operating through its appropriate division, may authorize the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange of real property:
“(3) Where the legal title is otherwise inalienable.”
The issue before the court involves a restriction on use created by the Borough of Bangor’s dedication of the subject land as a park. It is not an issue of alienability.