John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance v. Whiting
[…] *170ORDER

Now, this May 11, 1989, upon consideration of the briefs submitted by counsel, following oral argument upon the matter and for the reasons set forth in the accompanying opinion, it is hereby ordered that Patricia A. Whiting’s motion for summary judgment is granted.

. Sean was accused of conspiring with his mother, Sandra Whiting, in causing the death of Stephan Whiting.

. On May 31, 1988, by order of the Honorable James K. Gardner, the plaintiff was ordered to deposit the insurance proceeds with this court and discharged plaintiff from any liability to the claimants.

. “20 Pa.C.S. §8811. Proceeds of Insurance

“(a) Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the decedent, or as the survivor of a joint life policy, shall be paid to the estate of the decedent unless the policy or certificate designates some person not claiming through the slayer as alternative beneficiary to him.”