A hearing in this forfeiture matter was held on November 13, 1989, at which time the defendant testified that he is presently self-employed; all of his personal possessions were in the vehicle since, at that time, he had no permanent residence; he had previously sold marijuana to a select group of customers; the marijuana confiscated was packaged for sale; as a hobby, he maintained a collection of coins and currency; and the monies seized were part of
The deputy district attorney vigorously argues that the coin and currency collection seized is properly forfeited pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §6801(a)(6),- which states:
“(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
“(6)(i) All of the following:
“(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
“(ü) . . . Such money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.”
The statutory language is clear. All money, regardless of the purpose for which it is maintained, is subject to forfeiture. There is no differentiation between general everyday circulated money and rare, uncirculated or collectible money.