Section 6133 states in part:
“In any matter subject to this subchapter in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved may, or upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as riot to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests.”
The estate, through its personal representatives, argues that 23 Pa.C.S. §4343(b) applies. This section establishes an 18-year statute of limitations for support actions, and reads:
“(a) Determination — Where the paternity of a child born out of wedlock is disputed, the determination of paternity shall be made by the court in a civil action without a jury unless either party demands trial by jury. The burden of proof shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.
*667“(b) Limitation of actions — An action or proceeding under this chapter to establish the paternity of a child born out of wedlock must be commenced within 18 years of the date of birth of the child.”
Subsection (b), the part upon which the estate relies, was promulgated to replace a six-year statute of limitations found in 42 Pa.C.S. §6704(b) (1982). This six-year statute was declared unconstitutional in Clark v. Jeter, 486 U.S._, 108 S.Ct. 1910, 100 L.Ed. 2d 465 (1988).