Commonwealth v. Herr
[…] “(a) that the record reveals a prima facie showing that a crime or crimes have been committed; Commonwealth v. Prado, 481 Pa. 485, 393 A.2d 8 (1978); and (b) that the defendant was in some way legally responsible. Commonwealth v. Mullen, [460 Pa. 336, 333 A.2d 755 (1975)].”

That the evidence shows there was a riot at the State Correctional Institution at Camp Hill at the time defendant is charged with a count of riot, is beyond cavil. The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. §5501, defines the crime of riot as:

*158“A person is guilty of riot, a felony of the third degree, if he participates with two or more others in a course of disorderly conduct;
“(1) with intent to commit or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor;
“(2) with intent to prevent or coerce official action; or
“(3) when the actor or any other participant to the knowledge of the actor uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.”