Mitchell v. City of Philadelphia
[…] In this case it cannot be said that the deceased was unaware of the danger of entering into an unguarded pool.

Accordingly, plaintiff has not set forth a viable cause of action at common law.

*468m

The Governmental Immunity Act

Even if plaintiff has established a viable cause of action, his claim is barred by the Governmental Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§8541-8542, under which local agencies are immune from liability unless the act complained of falls within one of the eight exceptions set forth in section 8542(b). Plaintiff asserts that the real estate exception, section 8542(b)(3), applies to the instant matter and immunity does not apply.

Section 8542(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:

“(b) Acts which may impose liability — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
“(3) Real property — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. . . .”

This section is inapplicable, however, because none of the three theories of negligence advanced by plaintiff invoke the application of the real estate exception.