This matter comes before the court on the motion for summary judgment filed by defendant Northampton Area School District.
[…] The depositions of the following witnesses: Ryan L. Feidler, Lucille E. Feidler, Susan M. Shaffer, Carol S. Shaffer, Russell R. Shaffer III, Howard George Jr. and Dr. Edward A. Tremba, have been filed. Howard George Jr. is a patrolman for the police department of the Borough of Northampton. Dr- Edward A. Tremba is the Assis*478tant Superintendent for Management Services of the school district.
Defendant, school district, has filed the present motion for summary judgment claiming that the action against the school district is barred by the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 et seq. 42 Pa.C.S. §8541 states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no legal agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
The standards for passing upon a motion for summary judgment are clear.