DISCUSSION
[…] The Commonwealth seeks to forfeit the Pennsylvania Camaro, pay off the lien, and retain the vehicle; it seeks to forfeit the Georgia Camaro and return it to GMAC. In accordance with the Forfeitures Act at section 6802(k), this court is empowered to release the vehicles to GMAC if it can show, by competent evidence, that it has a lawful right to the vehicle and it had no prior knowledge of the unlawful use by Paul Periy. GMAC had no such knowledge; however, this result is not mandatory since upon forfeiture we may still order the vehicle retained for official use in accordance with section 6801(e), which provides:
“Whenever property is forfeited under this chapter, the property shall be transferred to the custody of the district attorney, if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has local or county jurisdiction, or the Attorney General, if the law enforcement authority seizing the property has statewide jurisdiction. The district attorney or the Attorney General, where appropriate, may:
“(1) Retain the property for official use.”
Accordingly, the following order is entered.
ORDER OF COURT
And now, April 11, 1990, it is ordered that: