Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] There was no error in the court’s refusal to reinstruct the jury on the definition of reasonable doubt in response to their request for reinstruction on the definition of malice. The jury requested only a definition of malice and that was all that the court *54was required to give them. Defendant is not entitled to a new trial on this basis.

It was not error to impose a life sentence on defendant pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §9715 on the basis of the defendant’s 1963 conviction for first-degree manslaughter in New York State. Under 42 Pa.C.S. §9715(a) a life sentence is mandated for “any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or the same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction.”

In order to determine this issue, it is necessary to look at the statutory schemes in New York and in Pennsylvania.