Commonwealth v. Freeman
[…] That opinion is incorporated herein by reference.

Subsequently, but prior to the date set for trial, defendant filed yet another pretrial motion, seeking dismissal of all charges on the assertion that the statute of limitations had expired. While all pretrial matters should be raised at the same time, this court elected to rule on this latest motion, deeming it to be required in the interest of justice and as contemplated by Pa.R.Crim.P. 306.

The applicable statute of limitations is five years on the charges of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (see 42 Pa.C.S. section 552(b)). This period expired in November 1986. The Commonwealth *446claims that the statute is tolled by virtue of 42 Pa.C.S. §5554, which states in relevant portion:

“[T]he period of limitation does not run during any time when:
“(3) a child is under 18 years of age, where the crime involves injuries to the person of the child caused by the wrongful act, or neglect, or unlawful violence, or negligence of the child’s parents or by a person responsible for the child’s welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child’s parent.”

Statutes of limitations “must be liberally construed in favor of the defendant and against the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Goldhammer, 507 Pa. 236, 489 A.2d 1307 (1985).

Ms. Nielson was under the age of 18 and was injured.