A historical review of the case is crucial in our determination of the outcome.
[…] The issue before this court is whether a mere acceptance into the ARD program for driving under the influence counts as a major offense for purpose of license revocation/suspension under section 1542(a), the Habitual Offender Statute, when defendant was removed from ARD and then, pursuant to a plea bargain, permitted to plead guilty to public drunkenness, with the understanding a nol pros is to be entered dismissing the original offense of driving under the influence when she completes her community service.
Section 1542(a) in pertinent part is as follows:
“(a) General rule — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a *580habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated. . .”
Section (b) enumerates the sections of the statute which are counted as convictions for the Habitual Offender Statute to apply.