This comes before the court on preliminary objections filed by defendant, Felix Masser, to the complaint in ejectment of plaintiffs, John and Nancy Bruno.
[…] Finally, the Brunos request reimbursement of their reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §2503(9) which provides that participants shall be entitled to reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter. Mr. Masser calls plaintiffs’ request for attorney’s fees “scandalous and impertinent” under the rubric of Pa.R.C.P. 1017(b)(2).
42 Pa.C.S. §2503 provides in pertinent part:
“The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable cost of the matter:. . .
*121“(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”
While not clearly delineated, a review of the statute suggests this section generally speaks to the common-law concept of damages for abuse of process.