“(1) Attempting to deprive appellant of the benefits of the settlement agreement dated October 26, 1987, and
[…] See Code §1001-A, 53 P.S. §1101-A. It seems clear that what happened is that having placed all of the jurisdictional sections within Code §909.1, the *124draftsmen believed that all land use decisions were ‘rendered pursuant to Article IX,’ and hence governed by Article X-A. This is an entirely reasonable reading, and should be followed by the courts.” Chapter 11, Subdivision Regulations, R. Ryan, Pennsylvania Zoning Law and Procedure, page 176 ment).
. “53 P.S. 10508. Approval of plats
“All applications for approval of a plat (other than those governed by Article VII), whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency 'within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than 90 days following the date of the regular meeting of the governing body or the planning agency (whichever first reviews the application), next following the date the application is filed, provided, that should the said next regular meeting occur more than 30 days following the filing of the application, the said 90-day period shall be measured from the 30th day following the day the' application has been filed.
“(1) The decision of the governing body or thé planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than 15 days following the decision.