Giorgi Mushroom Co. v. Kurtz Precast Corp.
[…] As these roof panels were manufactured with the singular purpose of incorporation into plaintiff’s mushroom houses, we find that these roof panels are fixtures, and as such, are improvements to real property. Catanzaro v. Wasco Products Inc., 339 Pa. Super. 481, 489 A.2d 262 (1985).

The second issue for consideration is whether defendant Kurtz is within the class of persons protected by the statute of repose. 42 Pa.C.S. §5536 applies to “any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, ... or construction of any improvement to real property.” Under the allegations of plaintiff’s own complaint, Kurtz manufactured, designed, and delivered the roof panels in this action.5 By the terms of plaintiff’s own pleading, then, defendants are protected by the statute of repose.