Giorgi Mushroom Co. v. Kurtz Precast Corp.
[…] Defendants also filed on October 19, 1990, a complaint to join additional defendant against the general contractor on the project, Schlegel Builders Inc.

On March 11, 1991, defendants filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, and argued that the statute of repose under 42 Pa.C.S. §5536 abolished any cause of action that plaintiff may have had in this action. Having heard oral argument and reviewed the submitted briefs, defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings was granted.

DISCUSSION

The 12-year statute of repose under 42 Pa.C.S. §5536, which defendants argue applies to the case at bar to abolish plaintiff’s action, states, as follows:

“(a) General rule — Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
“(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
“(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.
“(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.
“(4) Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).”