Defendant alleges the forfeiture petition is inadequate and sets forth three issues in support of the argument. These issues are as follows:
[…] This is the same prejudice shown by every individual who uses his car to facilitate illegal drug activity and such prejudice will not be considered when evaluating a delay in the filing of a forfeiture petition. Id. at 436, 482 A.2d at 688. Furthermore, this incident took place on May 14, 1990, the petition was filed on August 20, 1990 and signed by the court on September 20, 1990. This length of time is not unreasonable and defendant having averred no actual prejudice, his argument is dismissed.
Appellant next contends the forfeiture petition was not properly verified pursuant to section 6802(a), which states that a petition “shall be verified by oath or affirmation of an officer or citizen.” Rule 76 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure defines “verified” as a statement supported by oath or affirmation or made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. §4904 relating to unsworn falsification to authorities.