FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] For the foregoing reasons, this court believes that the officers needed no warrant to enter the apartment to arrest defendant. The drugs were recovered as a result of a lawful plain view observation, and the ring and money were recovered as a result of a search incident to a lawful arrest. Accordingly, this court believes that it properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress physical evidence.
Defendant also argues that the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support defendant’s conviction for tampering with physical evidence in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §4910. This section of the Crimes Code provides that a person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree “if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he ... alters, destroys, [or] conceals any ... thing with intent to impair its availability in such proceeding or investigation....” This court believes that defendant’s efforts to flush cocaine down a toilet after the police
For the foregoing reasons, this court believes that defendant’s contentions on appeal should be rejected.
1.
Defendant was granted bail pending his appeal.
2.