Fisher v. Harleysville Insurance
[…] Accordingly, we hold that he was vehicle oriented at the time he was injured.

Finally, we shall consider the fourth Utica criterion, i.e., whether Donald Fisher was engaged in a transaction essential to the use of the truck when he was injured. The plaintiffs and Selective contend that he was so engaged when he was unloading his rifle before getting into the truck. They contend that unloading the rifle was essential to the use of the truck, because 34 Pa.C.S. §2503(a) mandates that “it is unlawful for any person to have a firearm of any kind in or on ... any conveyance propelled by mechanical power... at any time whether or not the vehicle ... is in motion unless the firearm is unloaded.”

*531Harleysville concedes that it is possible that one of the reasons that the plaintiff emptied the shells from his rifle was to comply with the mandate of the statute.