Harper v. Harper
[…] Plaintiff had sexual relations with defendant prior to the birth of the child, as well as another gentleman. Plaintiff has also testified that for several years, both she and defendant had gone their separate ways while still being married to each other. There is a strong presumption that a child conceived and bom during a marriage is a child of the mother’s husband. Jones v. Trojack, 402 Pa. Super. 61, 586 A.2d 397 (1990). As the Superior Court stated in Faust v. Faggart, 406 Pa. Super. 357, 362-63, 594 A.2d 660, 662 (1991), quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §6137 (1982), recodified at 23 Pa.C.S. §5104 (1990):

“The presumption of legitimacy of a child bom during wedlock is overcome if the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests show that the husband is not the father of the child.”

This court now finds that the presumption has been rebutted and accepts DNA testing as a final determinative factor in the paternity of Joseph Ryan Harper. As such, this court finds that defendant has overcome the presumption of legitimacy of a child in wedlock.