Alberts v. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan
[…] Alberts’ husband purchased the car after the couple was married. Alberts and her husband lived together and Alberts had her own keys to the car as well as unrestricted access to and use of the car. Although Alberts knew the car was uninsured, she used it on a daily basis for personal and familial *245errands. On days where Alberts’ husband worked, he was either picked up by a co-worker or driven to work by Alberts, leaving the car for Alberts’ unrestricted use.

DISCUSSION

Eligibility for UMB is determined by reference to 75 Pa.C.S. §1701, the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. The relevant provision of the MVFRL is section 1752. Section 1752, eligible claimants, provides:

“(a) General rule — A person is eligible to recover benefits from the assigned claims plan if the person meets the following requirements:
“(3) is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).” 75 Pa.C.S. §1752(a)(3) (Supp.). The issue presented here is whether or not Alberts is the owner of a motor vehicle.

At first blush, it seems that this matter might be resolved by the fact that the Alberts’ car is titled in the husband’s name.