Twitty v. Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co.
[…] There is statutory and procedural precedence for conducting a non-binding summary jury trial.

*464For actions in equity, Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1513, “Trial By Jury. Advisory Verdict,” provides:

“The court on its own motion or upon the petition of any party may submit to trial by jury any or all issues of fact. The trial by jury shall be given a preference on the trial list. The verdict of the jury shall be in the form of answers to specific questions and shall not be binding upon the court.”

In probate actions, 20 Pa.C.S. §777(c) “Will Contest and Other Matters” provides:

“When a contest shall arise concerning the validity of a writing alleged to be testamentary, or concerning any matter other than as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the orphans court division, in its discretion at any stage of the proceedings, may impanel a jury to decide any question of fact, but the verdict of the jury shall be advisory only.”

Although these statutory and procedural provisions do not pertain to actions in law, they do stand for the proposition that the Supreme Court and State Legislature find that conducting advisory jury trials is a useful tool for resolving certain disputes.