Since the officer was not in hot pursuit nor acting pursuant to a court order and did not receive prior consent of the chief officer or a request for assistance from an officer having jurisdiction,1 the first four situations do not apply. Furthermore, because underage drinking is not a felony, the sixth exception also does not apply. Therefore, for defendant’s detention and subsequent arrest to be legal, the officer must meet the fifth situation.
*351Section 8953(a)(5) allows the police officer to act:
“Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8953(a)(5) (1982).
The facts of the present case do not meet this exception. First, the officer was not on official business. Unlike the officers in Commonwealth v.