Commonwealth v. Kemp
[…] Hill, 481 Pa. 37, 391 A.2d 1303 (1978).

*56The Commonwealth thus bears a heavy burden and one which it cannot meet: Nowhere in section 2705 or section 4304 did the Legislature suggest, much less explicitly provide, that a woman may be held criminally hable under statutes that prohibit “recklessly endangering another person” or “endangering the welfare of a child,” respectively, for allegedly ingesting cocaine while pregnant. The facts, even if true, do not constitute unlawful conduct under the statutes charged; therefore the information should be quashed.

Section 2705 makes it unlawful to “recklessly engage in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” (emphasis added) The Pennsylvania General Assembly has explicitly defined the word “person” for purposes of statutory construction in a way that does not include a fetus or live birth. 1 Pa.C.S. §1991. This provision states, in pertinent part: