After entering the cab at his own expense, decedent became abusive, the cab driver pulled over on the side of the highway, and decedent exited the vehicle. Decedent was subsequently struck by an automobile while kneeling on the side of the highway.
Analysis of this case must begin with 42 Pa.C.S. §8541, governmental immunity:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.”
*395Exceptions to governmental liability are expressed in section 8542: