“The character of any item included in the shareholder’s pro rata share shall be determined as if such item were realized directly by the shareholder from the source from which it was realized by the corporation or incurred by the corporation.”
The defendants also rely on the following parts of the Internal Revenue Code:
“(b) The character of any item included in a shareholder’s pro-rata share under paragraph 1 of subsection (a) shall be determined as if such item were realized directly by the corporation or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 1366(b).
“(c) In any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder for the purposes of this title, gross income shall include the shareholders *142pro-rata share of the gross income of the corporation.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 1366(c).
The defendants argue that the income received by a shareholder from the net profits of an S corporation is to be viewed as part of the shareholder’s earned income.