(emphasis supplied) 72 P.S. §7307.8(a).
72 P.S. §7307.9(c) used in the defendants’ argument cannot be read without reference to section 7307.8(a), which limits the effect of the provisions in section 7307. Section 7307 specifically limits the statute by allowing *145small corporations to adopt subchapter S status to avoid state corporate net income tax.
On the federal level, 26 U.S.C. §1366(c) states: “In any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder for the purposes of this title, ....” (emphasis supplied) Nowhere in 26 U.S.C. §1361 et seq. or in 72 P.S. §7307 et seq. is there a reference that the provisions of those statutes are to apply to the Local Tax Enabling Act.