The defendants contend that when a corporation elects to be treated as an S corporation, the corporation’s profits and/or losses are to he passed on to the shareholders as ordinary income or loss. They argue that the income received by the corporation is attributed to the shareholder; and that this income is to be treated as if the shareholder obtained the income from the same source as the corporation. Thus, they argue, the income is to be treated as the income of the shareholder for all tax purposes. To support their position, the defendants rely on 72 P.S. §7307.9(c) of the Pennsylvania Tax Code which reads as follows:
“The character of any item included in the shareholder’s pro rata share shall be determined as if such item were realized directly by the shareholder from the source from which it was realized by the corporation or incurred by the corporation.”
The defendants also rely on the following parts of the Internal Revenue Code: