Konevitch v. Hancock
[…] “Mutual consent. — The court may grant a divorce where it is alleged that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days have elapsed from the date of commencement of an action under this part and an affidavit has been filed by each of the parties evidencing that each of the parties consents to the divorce. ” (emphasis added)

Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1920.42, provides that an appropriate decree may be entered when, inter alia:

“(a) If a complaint has been filed requesting a divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown and
“(1) both parties have filed an affidavit under section 3301(c) of the Divorce Code...” (emphasis added)

Section 3303 of the Divorce Code entitled, Annulment of void and voidable marriages, sets forth a general rule that:

“In all cases where a supposed or alleged marriage has been contracted which is void or voidable under this title or under applicable law, either party to the supposed or alleged marriage may bring an action in annulment to have it declared void in accordance with the procedures provided by this part and prescribed by general rules.” (emphasis added)

Section 3304 entitled, Grounds for annulment of void marriages, provides:

“(a) General rule. — Where there has been no conformation by cohabitation following the removal of an impediment, the supposed or alleged marriage of a person shall be deemed void in the following cases: