Konevitch v. Hancock
[…] “(1) both parties have filed an affidavit under section 3301(c) of the Divorce Code...” (emphasis added)

Section 3303 of the Divorce Code entitled, Annulment of void and voidable marriages, sets forth a general rule that:

“In all cases where a supposed or alleged marriage has been contracted which is void or voidable under this title or under applicable law, either party to the supposed or alleged marriage may bring an action in annulment to have it declared void in accordance with the procedures provided by this part and prescribed by general rules.” (emphasis added)

Section 3304 entitled, Grounds for annulment of void marriages, provides:

“(a) General rule. — Where there has been no conformation by cohabitation following the removal of an impediment, the supposed or alleged marriage of a person shall be deemed void in the following cases:
“(1) Where either party at the time of such marriage had an existing spouse and the former marriage had not been annulled nor had there been a divorce except *324where that party had obtained a decree of presumed death of the former spouse.... (emphasis added)
“(b) Procedures. — In all cases of marriages which are void, the marriage may be annulled as set forth in section 3303 (relating to annulment of void and voidable marriages) or its invalidity may be declared in any collateral proceeding.” (emphasis added)