Konevitch v. Hancock
[…] Plaintiff has filed a praecipe to transmit the record containing an affidavit of consent by each party. In each affidavit, plaintiff and defendant state: “I hereby consent to the entry of a final decree of annulment.” The issue presented is whether a decree of annulment can be entered by consent under the Divorce Code.1 To resolve the issue we must review various sections of the Divorce Code and the applicable Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure. Section 3301 of the code entitled, Grounds for divorce, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Fault. — The court may grant a divorce to an innocent and injured spouse whenever it is judged that the other spouse has:
“(4) Knowingly entered into a bigamous marriage while a former marriage is still subsisting.” (emphasis added)

*323Section 3301(c) provides:

“Mutual consent. — The court may grant a divorce where it is alleged that the marriage is irretrievably broken and 90 days have elapsed from the date of commencement of an action under this part and an affidavit has been filed by each of the parties evidencing that each of the parties consents to the divorce. ” (emphasis added)

Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1920.42, provides that an appropriate decree may be entered when, inter alia:

“(a) If a complaint has been filed requesting a divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown and