This is an appeal from the grant of a compulsory nonsuit in favor of the defendant City of Philadelphia.
[…] Griffin v. Tedesco, 355 Pa. Super. 475, 513 A.2d 1020 (1986). In light of the following discussion, it is clear that the facts lead to the conclusion of absence of liability on the part of the city.
The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act provides for local governmental immunity for damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person. The Act sets forth exceptions to governmental immunity in 42 Pa.C.S. §8542. The real estate exception to local agency immunity is found in subsection 8542(b)(3) which states, in part:
*400“(b) Acts which may impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
“(3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.”
The facts of this case fail to bring it within the real property exception to governmental immunity.
In Maloney v. City of Philadelphia, 111 Pa. Commw. 634, 535 A.2d 209 (1987), a contractor was hired to erect sludge digester tanks on premises owned by the City of Philadelphia.